Friday, July 20, 2007

Criteria for Music

Question 239 in the Compendium of the Catechism of the Catholic Church (Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 2005) asks: "What are the cirteria for the proper use of singing and music in liturgical celebrations?" Referring to paragraphs 1156-1158 and 1191 in the full text of the Catechism, the Compendium says:

Since song and music are closely connected with liturgical action they must respect the following criteria. They should conform to Catholic doctrine in their texts, drawn preferably from Sacred Scripture and liturgical sources. They should be a beautiful expression of prayer. The music should be of a high quality. Song and music should encourage the participation of the liturgical assembly. They should express the cultural richness of the People of God and the sacred and solemn character of the celebration. "He who sings, prays twice" (Saint Augustine).
From Pastoral Music Notebook, July 2007

Labels: